Register by November 23, 2017!
Our expert team will process your Green Card Lottery application!
Do you want to live, work, or study in the United States?
USA Green Card is a non-government organization, not affiliated with the US State Department that allows you to register for free. The benefits of our service include open registration 365 days per year, professional preparation and review, and guaranteed qualified entry.
User Name
Password
Forgot password?
   Click Here To Register!
   Home
   Requirements
   Questions
   Fees
   Free Info. Updates
   About Us
   Testimonials
   Contact Us
   Advantages
   Articles/News
   Blog

What are the Requirements for the Green Card Lottery?

The U.S.A. Green Card Lottery, also known as the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program or the Diversity Visa Lottery Program, is an official program conducted by the Government of the United States. This program, which was authorized by the US Congress, issues legal green cards (American visas) each year through a lottery system. For the benefit of countries that are underrepresented in the US population, the US Department of State issues a maximum of 55,000 green cards every year to “diversity immigrants,” who are natives of countries with a low immigration rate to the United States. If you receive a visa through the Green Card Lottery Program, you, your spouse, and your unmarried children under the age of 21 will get the chance to permanently reside and work in the U.S. In order to be a part of the Diversity Visa Lottery Program, you need to fulfill certain criteria stipulated by the US Government. So, read on to learn about the eligibility and other Green Card Lottery requirements to enroll in this program.

Qualifying Countries

You must be a native of a country with a low immigration rate to the United States. Your nativity is not determined on the basis of your citizenship or your current residence, but it is based on the country of your birth. Every year a list of countries is selected and the natives of those countries can apply for the Diversity Visa Lottery Program. This list, however, is not fixed and is subject to change from year-to-year.

There are two exceptions by which you may still be able to participate in the Green Card Lottery, even if you were born in one of the countries whose natives do not qualify. The exceptions to the rule are as follows:

  • If you are legally married and your spouse was born in a country whose natives are eligible, then you can claim your spouse’s country of birth as your own for the purposes of participating in the visa lottery.
  • If one of your parents was born in a qualifying country, then you can claim nativity in that country in order to participate in the visa lottery.

Education and Work Experience

You must also satisfy ONE of the two following DV Lottery requirements in order to qualify for the U.S. Green Card Lottery:

  • You must have successfully completed the equivalent of a U.S high school education, which is a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education. The duration of the course is not much of a concern as long as the course of study completed is equivalent to a high school education in the U.S.
  • In the past 5 years, you must have had a minimum of 2 years of work experience in an occupation that requires at least 2 years of training or experience to perform.

You must completely ensure that you fully meet the aforementioned DV Lottery requirements before you participate in the USA Green Card Lottery. Any format and/or content errors may lead to the disqualification of your application. For an error- and hassle-free process, you can trust the professional services offered by USA Green Card. You can register immediately to participate in this year’s Diversity Visa Lottery.

USA Green Card is an independent organization and is not affiliated with the US Government. You can register in the Diversity Visa Program at www.state.gov. We offer a professional service for application preparation, review, submission, and tracking that requires payment of a fee. Reproduction of this website in whole or in part is strictly prohibited.
USA Green Card
207 Massachusetts Avenue, #1117
Boston, MA 02123 USA
+617.206.3349
SiteLock