Getting Married During Your DV Lottery Application Process? Here Is What You Need To Know

Posted by: blogAdmin   on DATE: February 18, 2017   12 Comments   in Tags:

Under U.S. DV application requirements, only married couples can submit a joint application. What does this mean for unmarried couples or single men and women who may have marriage on the cards later? Will their DV lottery application be affected negatively? This is a good question that warrants a detailed and informative answer.

One of the Most Critical Questions on Your DV Application Is About Marital Status

Any mistake, even the most simple and innocent one will lead to disqualification. Most people don’t realize this. An example of such a mistake on the marital status is: choosing legally separated when in fact they are still married, even if separated. In order for this information to be deemed accurate, your separation must be legally recorded by a court. On a similar note: entering married as your status even if you are currently not can also result in disqualification. This means the marital status question must be taken seriously and literally.

DV Lottery Application and Entry by an Unmarried Couple

First things first – unmarried people cannot list their girlfriend/boyfriend/partner as a spouse. This shouldn’t deter unmarried couples to enter separately into the DV green card lottery. This can increase chances of winning (of either person); additionally you will also have the option of marrying to confer this advantage to the non-winner.

Exact Same Requirements Are Still In Place

Let it be known that such cases will not be treated in any special manner. The principal selectee i.e. DV lottery winner must meet USCIS set requirements in their own right. This stipulation is incredibly important considering unmarried couples can’t benefit from cross charging. Following are two scenarios that can take place:

Scenario #1: Marriage after Registration but Before DV Lottery Results

This scenario is relatively easy to solve. Of course applicants cannot be expected to put their lives on hold after applying to DV lottery. Keep this in mind: the more important form (DS260) is filled and submitted after lottery results have been announced. Once selected, you can simply fill in the DS260 as a married couple.

 

Normal scrutiny should be expected of the marriage as this is standard procedure. Marriage prior to selection will get similar interest which is why you must be extra prepared during the interview stage.

Scenario #2: Marriage After DV Results Have Been Announced but Prior to Interview

You can decide to prolong submission of the DS260 form if you and your partner have plans of marrying shortly after DV lottery results announcement. This way you can easily include your spouse on the first submission if selected.

 

What to do if you marry while waiting for the next stage, i.e. the interview? You must send in a modification request (via email) to unlock your DS260 form if you have already made the submission. This request will then include your spouse and modify your own entry, according to new marital status.

 

USA Green Card suggests adding a scan of the marriage certificate in the modification email request. It will later be added to your KCC file. In case of the marriage taking place after your case has reached the embassy for scheduled interview, informing and handling this change in marital status should be done with the embassy. Let your first-time DV lottery submission experience be a smooth and hassle-free one. Let USA Green Card handle everything from start to finish. Register today.

Got Something To Say:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

What happened if I have a different last name on my dv results and WAEC certificate. What are my possible solution.

    Leo, did you register with us? What is your Application ID #?

I wone the dv lottery 2018 as a single person I don’t have a serious relationship will it be any problem with that

    You shouldn’t have a problem as long as you are actually qualified to participate. You do not need to be married to qualify.

how do get information about my qualifying for this programm

i am interested but there are fraudster all around this program

    USA Green Card is a legitimate organization in business since 1997 and our credentials can be verified through the Better Business Bureau and the Secretary of State, Corporations Division for Massachusetts. Learn more at http://www.usa-green-card.com

I applied as a single (while I was engaged) and won the DV lottery in 2017. I am now married and holding my husband’s last name.

1.How do I change my name in the visa center?
2.How do I add my spouse?
3.Do I need to translate the marriage certificate to English?

Thank you,
F

    You should be able to do this when you submit your updated application form to the Kentucky Consular Center. Contact them at the number that is provided on your confirmation notice.

I want to describe my case, i registered in the entry application in October 2016 as i was single then i was engaged before the results announcement, until now i have not completed the DS 260 form to have an interview on the consulate because there was a mistake in my family name and i solved this problem lately , now i want to get married in September 2017 , is there any problem to be married before completing my procedures, and if it is o.k. , is it better to complete the DS 260 form after marriage to be in married status when completing the form and before the interview , Please inform me with the righr thing to do as i do not know the rules controlling this process, Thank you

    You should complete your DS260 with your correct name and your spouse’s information as well.