Traveling To USA – What You Need To Know About Getting A Visa

Posted by: blogAdmin   on DATE: April 7, 2017   2 Comments   in Tags:

Typically, as a citizen from a foreign country, you require a visa in order to enter the United States. This is either a nonimmigrant visa for a temporary stay, or an immigrant one for a permanent living arrangement.

The nonimmigrant visas are visitor visas that fall under various categories:

  • Business (visa category B-1),
  • Tourism,
  • Pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2),
  • Combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2)

But before you start dreaming about all the adventures and beauty it has to offer, you need to organize your plans. Getting a US visa is not an easy process. It requires you to spend weeks preparing your application, after which you have to collect all the necessary documents. The interview process is also quite lengthy.

Here is the four step procedure you will have to follow in order to get your US visa:

Step1: Visa application fees

The first and foremost step of applying is to pay a visa processing fee. This will be paid online, through the Immigrant Visa Invoice Payment Center.

Step2: Online form

Once you have made the payment, each individual applying for immigration must fill out an online form. You will then receive a confirmation that your form has been submitted. You are required to print this page and bring it along at the time of your interview.

Step3: Collect The Documents

All financial as well as supporting documents must be in order. There are also certain medical examination reports that will be required. These documents should all be photocopied and filed. You will require this during the interview. If your documents are not in English, remember to get certified translations.

Step4: Give the interview

This is the most important step in the application process. Unless this is done, your application will be considered incomplete. You will be asked a series of questions about yourself, your family, your plans, etc. You are required to search sample questions online in order to be prepared.

The need for the interview depends on the age as well. This is at the discretion of the consular officers. For instance; if you’re 13 years old, younger, or over 80, an interview is generally not required.

Is there any way to make it easier?

The overall procedure can be exhausting, so it is natural that you would prefer an easier option. Ways to speed up the process, anything that can help reduce the stress. The option you are looking for is the Green Card Lottery!

Winning it will guarantee a faster processing of your immigration. USA Green Card will help you with the submission of your application. Our team is highly experienced, and provides the right guidance. This way your application will be free from errors, and you will be provided with the information and updates you need every step of the way.

Got Something To Say:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

what if I pay the processing fee but I do not qualify. Is the money refunded back

    Edwin, in what country were you born?